D
Cerrar [ X ]
 
 
|
 
 
|
 
Language:
 
English
  |  
 
|
 
 
|
 
Genuine mahogany
Name
Name in spanish
Caoba 
International synonymous
 
Botanical name
Swietenia macrophylla 
Common names
Mogno, Mara 
Family
Meliaceae 
Origin
Tropical - SA 
Description of the wood
Color
Heartwood just cut is pink; under air exposition is dark brown reddish or beige pink.   
Grain
Straight to inter locked   
Texture
Medium to fine   
Brightness
High 
Figured
superpose arches in the tangencial cut   
Smell
absent   
Taste
absent   
Characteristics of processing and use
Natural drying
excellent   
Artificial drying
excellent   
Natural Durability
high   
Workability
excellent   
Uses
High end furniture, interior decoration, decorative veneers, moldings, musical instruments, doors, windows, among others. 
Physical and mechanical properties
Basic density
460 kg/ m3 medium