D
Cerrar [ X ]
 
 
|
 
 
|
 
Language:
 
English
  |  
 
|
 
 
|
 
Peruvian Walnut
Name
Name in spanish
Nogal peruano  
International synonymous
Nogal, Tropical walnut 
Botanical name
Juglans neotropica 
Common names
Nogal tropical. 
Family
Juglandaceae 
Origin
Tropical - SA 
Description of the wood
Color
yellowish brown to dark brown   
Grain
straight   
Texture
medium   
Brightness
medium - high   
Figured
superpose arches   
Smell
characteristic   
Taste
absent   
Characteristics of processing and use
Natural drying
regular   
Artificial drying
regular 
Natural Durability
medium - high   
Workability
excellent   
Uses
general carpentry 
Physical and mechanical properties
Basic density
610 kg/m3 medium