D
Cerrar [ X ]
 
 
|
 
 
|
 
Language:
 
English
  |  
 
|
 
 
|
 
Marupa
Name
Name in spanish
Marupa 
International synonymous
 
Botanical name
Simarouba amara 
Common names
Aceituno, Simaruba, Cedro blanco, etc. 
Family
Simaroubaceae 
Origin
Tropical SA 
Description of the wood
Color
beige white to yellowish white   
Grain
straight   
Texture
medium and uniform   
Brightness
medium   
Figured
soft   
Smell
absent   
Taste
bitter   
Characteristics of processing and use
Natural drying
very good   
Artificial drying
very good   
Natural Durability
low   
Workability
goof 
Uses
 
Physical and mechanical properties
Basic density
415 kg/m3