D
Cerrar [ X ]
 
 
|
 
 
|
 
Language:
 
English
  |  
 
|
 
 
|
 
Spanish cedar
Name
Name in spanish
Cedro Odorata 
International synonymous
 
Botanical name
Cedrela odorata 
Common names
Cedro 
Family
Meliaceae 
Origin
Tropical - SA 
Description of the wood
Color
Heartwood pink and reddish when is just cut, when it is under air exposition it turns red or dark reddish brown. Light pink or white sapwood.   
Grain
generally straight   
Texture
medium   
Brightness
medium   
Figured
superposed arches in the tangential cut with light vertical lines   
Smell
characteristic   
Taste
bitter   
Characteristics of processing and use
Natural drying
excellent 
Artificial drying
excellent   
Natural Durability
high   
Workability
excellent   
Uses
High end furniture, interior decoration (indoor decoration), decorative veneers, doors, windows, moldings, among others. 
Physical and mechanical properties
Basic density
420 kg/m3 medium