D
Cerrar [ X ]
 
 
|
 
 
|
 
Language:
 
English
  |  
 
|
 
 
|
 
Ash
Name
Name in spanish
Fresno 
International synonymous
Northern ash, Southern ash 
Botanical name
Fraxinus rubra 
Common names
Fresno del norte 
Family
Oleaceae 
Origin
Templada Americana 
Description of the wood
Color
The sapwood is light coloured to nearly white and the heartwood varies from greyish brown to light brown, to pale yellow streaked with brown 
Grain
generally straight   
Texture
coarse uniform 
Brightness
 
Figured
straight   
Smell
absent 
Taste
absent 
Characteristics of processing and use
Natural drying
good   
Artificial drying
slow   
Natural Durability
low   
Workability
good   
Uses
Furniture, flooring, doors, architectural interiors, high class joinery and moulding, kitchen cabinets, panelling, tool handles, sports goods and turning. 
Physical and mechanical properties
Basic density
673 kg/m3 (12% M.C.)