D
Cerrar [ X ]
 
 
|
 
 
|
 
Language:
 
English
  |  
 
|
 
 
|
 
White Mahogany
Name
Name in spanish
Congona 
International synonymous
 
Botanical name
Brosimum uleanum 
Common names
Caoba blanca 
Family
Moraceae 
Origin
Tropical SA 
Description of the wood
Color
white yellowish with gradual transition to yellowish brown   
Grain
straight to inter locked   
Texture
medium to fine.   
Brightness
high   
Figured
slightly distinguished   
Smell
characteristic   
Taste
absent or not very distinguished   
Characteristics of processing and use
Natural drying
regular   
Artificial drying
regular   
Natural Durability
medium   
Workability
good   
Uses
High end furniture, decoration of interiors, doors, windows, moldings, decorative veneers, among others   
Physical and mechanical properties
Basic density
680 kg/m3 medium-high