D
Cerrar [ X ]
 
 
|
 
 
|
 
Language:
 
English
  |  
 
|
 
 
|
 
Red Cumala
Name
Name in spanish
Cumala / Banak 
International synonymous
Cumala de altura 
Botanical name
Virola spp 
Common names
Cumala Roja, Aguanillo, Cumala de Altura 
Family
Myristicaceae 
Origin
Tropical - SA 
Description of the wood
Color
pink to light brown   
Grain
straight   
Texture
medium   
Brightness
high   
Figured
not very sharp   
Smell
absent   
Taste
absent   
Characteristics of processing and use
Natural drying
very good   
Artificial drying
very good   
Natural Durability
medium - low   
Workability
excellent   
Uses
Furniture, interior decoration, doors, door frames, windows, decorative veneers, moldings, among others   
Physical and mechanical properties
Basic density
400 kg/m3 low-medium